Repository Reference/Repository structure in-depth
From Blood Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
(→Game files) |
(→Game files) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| [[File:Icon archive.png|16px|alt=|link=]] | | [[File:Icon archive.png|16px|alt=|link=]] | ||
| '''PILL500.PK3''' | | '''PILL500.PK3''' | ||
| − | | generated textures DDS cache (see [[# | + | | generated textures DDS cache (see [[Repository_Reference/Building_a_Game#Textures_DDS_cache|Building a Game/Textures DDS cache]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Icon file.png|16px|alt=|link=]] | | [[File:Icon file.png|16px|alt=|link=]] | ||
Revision as of 17:14, 24 January 2013
User files
User files are files created by user, depending of engine settings, they could be located in game folder or in My Documents/My Games/omnicide. Here is draft listing of this files:
| |
data | this directory is created and managed by engine, it stores savegames, edited files, temp files etc. |
| |
dds | dynamically created DDS files (fonts, locale images) |
| |
screenshots | screenshots taken from game |
| |
videos | FMV's and recorded with cl_capturevideo videos |
| |
config.cfg | game config file |
| |
omnicide.log | engine log file |
| |
darkplaces_history.txt | console typing history |
Game files
kain/
| |
cubemaps | cubemap light filters used on lights (animated cubemaps is stored in subfolders) |
| |
game | game-related scripts (map scripts, gamemodel scripts etc.) |
| |
gfx | all 2d textures used for graphical user interface |
| |
glsl | OpenGL GLSL shaders |
| |
locale | this folder stores all locales |
| |
maps | game levels and it's additional files (lights, sources, lightmaps etc.) |
| |
models | all game 3d models and textures for them |
| |
music | game music |
| |
particles | textures used on particles |
| |
radiant | textures and scripts used by level editor |
| |
scripts | material scripts and client-side scripts such as menus, environments etc. |
| |
sound | all game sounds |
| |
textures | textures used on map surfaces (brushes, curves, terrains etc.) |
| |
csprogs.dat | client-side compiled game logic |
| |
effectinfo.txt | effects script |
| |
LEGACY0.PK3 | Blood Omen original files (created during installation) |
| |
LEGACY1.PK3 | Blood Omen sounds from demo version, this file only exist if installing PlayStation version of the game |
| |
LEGACY2.PK3 | Blood Omen FMV's (created during installation) |
| |
LEGACY3.PK3 | Blood Omen sprites DDS cache |
| |
PILL500.PK3 | generated textures DDS cache (see Building a Game/Textures DDS cache) |
| |
lightstyles.txt | Lightstyles table |
| |
menu.dat | compiled game logic for a menu |
| |
pill.big | Blood Omen original file (copied during installation) |
| |
progs.dat | compiled server-side game logic |
| |
quake.rc | engine startup file |
game/
| |
maps | map configuration scripts, each file holds a script for particular map |
| |
models | gamemodel scripts |
| |
default.cfg | Defaut config file |
| |
engine.cfg | Engine config file |
| |
omnicide.cfg | Blood Omnicide-specific config file (loaded after engine config file) |
| |
world0.nsx | worldmap script for prologue game part |
| |
world0.nsx | worldmap script for the present game part |
textures/
Tip: Once development progressing, new themes get added.
| |
common | textures for common materials |
| |
cellar | textures for 'cellar' theme |
| |
crypt | textures for 'crypt' theme |
| |
decals | all decal textures |
| |
dungeon | textures for 'dungeon' theme |
| |
envmaps | environment maps and cubemaps used on materials for cubemap reflections and tcGen environment |
| |
liquids | textures used for liquids - lava, water, swamp |
| |
mausoleum | textures for 'mausoleum' theme |
| |
murals | murals for spells, artifacts, events etc. |
| |
signboard | textures for signboards |
| |
special | special textures (overlays, force-material textures etc.) |
| |
surfaces | generic surface textures |
| |
terrain | textures used for terrain blending |
| |
towns | textures for 'town' theme |
| |
blackmap.tga | simple black texture |
| |
checker.tga | common checker texture for testing UV distortions |
models/
| |
captives | 3d captive models |
| |
enemies | test 3d models of enemies |
| |
enviro | models used in environment scripts |
| |
fx | various models used in special effects |
| |
items | item models |
| |
mapobjects | models to be used on levels |
| |
maps | specific prop models created for levels (such as terrains) |
| |
new | all new models to be approved (and get texture and material created) goes here |
| |
plants | Foliage models, such as grass |
| |
teststuff | all test-only stuff (not exported to game's installer) |
| |
traps | models to be used on various traps |
| |
weapons | weapon models |
| |
cube.mdl | 4x4 units cube model |
| |
null.mdl | model with no geometry |
| |
point.mdl | a sphere with an arrow (used for testun purposes) |
models/mapobjects/
One or largest model folders. It contains models to be used on levels as func_model or func_gamemodel.
Tip: Once development progressing, new mapobject themes get added.
| |
cave | models for 'cave' theme |
| |
crypt | models for 'crypt' theme |
| |
dungeon | models for 'dungeon' theme |
| |
graveyard | models for 'graveyard' theme |
| |
inn | models for 'inn' theme |
| |
misc | unthemed widely used models |
| |
outdoor | models for 'Nosgoth Outdoors' theme |
| |
spikes | models used in spike zones |
| |
town | models for 'town' theme |
| |
trees | tree models |
Development kit
devkit/
| |
bloodpill | Blood Pill utility |
| |
cubemaps | tools for making cubemaps |
| |
launcher | source code for launcher |
| |
modelling | tools for modelling (coverters, exporters) |
| |
notepad++ | syntax highlight scripts for notepad++ |
| |
other | other tools |
| |
quakec | game logic QuakeC sourcecode (client, server and menu) |
| |
spr32edit | Tool to edit sprites |
devkit/modelling
| |
dpmwizard | DPMWizard tool (make DPM models from Half-Life SMD models) |
| |
gensurf | An old tool to generate brush-based terrain from heightmaps or random noises. |
| |
plugins | Import/Export plugins for various game formats used with Darkplaces engine. |
| |
plugins_src | Source code for plugins. |
| |
qme | Old program to edit MDL models. |
| |
MD3Compiler.exe | NPherno's MD3 Compiler |
devkit/quakec
| |
csprogs.dat | QuakeC sources for client-side progs |
| |
menu.dat | QuakeC sources for menu progs |
| |
progs.dat | QuakeC sources for game progs (server game logic) |
| |
shared | Shared QuakeC code (libraries, systems) |
| |
shared | Shared QuakeC code (libraries, systems) |
| |
compile_csprogs.bat | Script to compile client-side progs into kain/csprogs.dat |
| |
compile_menu.bat | Script to compile menu progs into kain/menu.dat |
| |
compile_progs.bat | Script to compile game progs into kain/progs.dat |
| |
fteqcc.exe | FTEQCC QuakeC source compiler |
| |
sourcescanner.exe | SourceScanner - a tool to make level editor entity defs (mapeditor/kain.game/kain/entities.ent) from QuakeC source. |
Misc
All misc files are stored in the misc/ folder, there can be many subfolders there, but here we only list most useful.
| |
Balance and Docs | various documents regarding original game, dialogue scripts, weapon damage listings etc. |
| |
Concept Art | All concept art submitted to Blood Omnicide. |
| |
Graphics | Various non-game graphical files (logos, icons, site designs) |